TALENTED ATHLETICS AND SWIMMING TEAMS REPRESENT HOUNSLOW
IN LONDON YOUTH GAMES FINALS

The London Youth Games have been a great success, with several teams from Hounslow competing and winning medals over recent weeks.

Athletic teams from across the Hounslow borough were selected to compete in a variety of Track and Field events for Year 7 and 8 children, at the Borough Athletics Competition, which was held at Lampton Leisure’s Osterley Sports and Athletics centre.

The Track and Field events were held at the London Youth Games Finals weekend in Crystal Palace on 10th July and included running, jumping, and throwing competitions.

The Hounslow girls’ team had a fantastic, medal winning day of sport, finishing 4th overall in the competition. Winning medals were:
High Jump – Silver for Naira Dixon Leon from Chiswick school
200m – Bronze for Anna Marie from Gumley school (Anne Marie also finished 4th in the long jump, 100m and 5th in the 4x100m relay)

The Hounslow boys’ team finished 18th overall, but with only 3 boys able to attend on the day due to outbreaks of Covid, they still went on to win two medals:
200 m – Bronze for Jake Dunwoodie from Kew House school
1500m – Bronze for Michael Garcia from St Mark’s school

Coming 10th in the Javelin was Zakaria Mughada from Kingsley Academy

Jonathan Barbour from the Lampton Leisure Sports and Community Development team said: “This was a great performance from the Hounslow team, some of whom had never competed in a competition outside of their school”

16 swimmers from school years 7-12, competed in individual races and team relay finals at the Olympic Pool at the London Aquatics Centre on Saturday 9th July, with teams selected from open trials held at Lampton Leisure’s Isleworth leisure centre and Library.

The Hounslow Jets team manager Lisa Graham, lead the girls’ team to a 20th place finish, with the boys finishing 19th out of the 33 boroughs. Lisa Graham went on to say: “Whilst not reaching the top spot, our swimming teams all gave 100% effort, had a fantastic time and were very proud to be selected to represent the borough of Hounslow”.

The full swimming teams were as follows:

Boys team
Rian McKeever
Lennox Yeung
Maciek Stasik
Leo Sztukowski
Cameron Isenberg
Benjamin Zabrowski
William Kocela

Girls team
Collyer Amara
Darcy McKeever
Genesis
Poppy
Lily
Olivia
Katie
Helen

For more information about Hounslow and the London Youth Games and how to get involved please contact jonathan.barbour@lampton360.co.uk